Privacy and Cookies Policy

Salient is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy applies to you when you interact with our organisation, because we collect information about you when you do so.

This Privacy Notice explains what personal information Salient collects, and processes when you use our website.

The personal information we gather

When using our website or when you make an enquiry via another route such as email or a phone call, you may choose to share the following personal information with us:

  • Your first and last name;
  • Your job title and current company;
  • Contact information including your preferred email address for communication purposes and a contact phone number;
  • Information provided as part of the enquiry;
  • Any additional comments that you may have relating to a product enquiry or a blog article; and
  • If you accept our cookies, we will also collect website usage data with the goal of improving our website, customers’ user experience and making sure that our marketing material is relevant to you, should you opt in to receive marketing purposes. You can read more about our use of cookies below.

 

IMPORTANT: The personal information we collect does not typically exceed what would appear on your company business card. We do not collect or store any sensitive or special category personal information (e.g., credit card details or passwords or any information regarding your information regarding your gender, race, religion, sexual orientation and the like).

Furthermore, the personal information collected will only be processed by Salient.   We will not sell your personal information to anyone, nor will it be released to third-party partners without your explicit consent or without you being expressly notified.

Why we process your information

Both the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), require personal information to be retained for only as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  Salient will only retain your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Where our customer relationship management team and/or support desk need to maintain contact in order to facilitate technical support or provide upgrade information or services.
  • Where we need to provide product support such as license renewals.
  • Where our sales and consulting teams need to liaise with you in relation to a current project or solution enquiry.
  • Where you opt in to receive marketing or additional information for services and products relevant to your needs or regarding similar services or products previously provided by Salient.

These are what we consider to be our ‘Legitimate Interests’ and enable us to provide the best service to you and your organisation.  We also make sure we carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights before we process your data for our legitimate interests.

See below for more information on how business contact data is collected and protected.

How data is collected

  • Contact form– When you request information about a certain solution, service or product on our website, we use HubSpot forms to collect this information.
  • Emails – Any email links on our website simply launch your local email client and your email is sent directly from your email platform to our Exchange server.
  • Website usage data– We use cookies to collect statistics about your visit such as which of our pages you viewed.

For more information on each of these areas see below.

How we use your data

The personal information we collect is used expressly for:

  • Delivering customer services:When responding to solution enquiries and subsequently providing support and contract administration, we may store your contact details in our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) Platform. This is to ensure you, as our customer, are serviced in a professional and expedient way.
  • Improving our website:To improve the layout of our web content and make life easier for you (e.g. by pre-filling forms if you’ve previously visited our site) we use certain cookies. See section on Cookies below.

The data collected from this site will only be shared with a third party only with your explicit, voluntary consent or as necessary for us to deliver a product or service which requires the assistance of one of our partners, or where such information sharing is required by law or is necessary to protect your legitimate interest or that of Salient or a third party.

See also the sections on Legitimate interest and Rights and Requests

Cookies

Salient uses third-party cookies supplied by Google Analytics. Like many other commercial organisations the world-over, we have incorporated these cookies to enable us to understand how our site is being used and therefore how to enhance our site.

We also use some social plugins and video hosting platforms that have their own cookies. 

Google Analytics (Google’s Privacy Policy)

We measure visitors to our website using Google Analytics.  This records what pages you view within our site, how you arrived at our site and some basic information about your computer.  All of that information is anonymous – so we don’t know who you are – just that somebody visited our site.

The information we collect from analytics helps us understand what parts of our sites are popular, how people arrive at our site and so on. Like most websites, we use this information to make our website better.

You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out if you wish.  Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages on this website. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings.

LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube and other social networks

These services provide social buttons and similar features which we use on our website – such as the “Share on LinkedIn” and “Tweet” buttons.

To do so we embed code provided by the social networks. We have no knowledge of nor control over the functionality of the code embedded in or linked to these buttons nor are we aware of how these buttons operate.

These social networks, particularly if you are logged in at the time, could potentially know that you’re viewing this website if you use. We strongly suggest that you familiarise yourself with the terms and conditions of using those platforms.

Third-party data processors

HubSpot (HubSpot’s Privacy Policy)

HubSpot is a third-party data processor and is used to manage our enquiry form.

To enable expedient processing of any enquiries that come through our web form, a HubSpot notification is emailed to our Office 365 email service.

Security of your personal data

Salient takes all reasonable technical, physical, and administrative steps to help protect your personal data in our custody or control from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Some of the organisational technical measures implemented to protect your information include:

  1. Your personal information will be stored in Microsoft Office 365 – for further information on how Microsoft protects data within Office 365 see Microsoft’s independent audit reports in the Microsoft Service Trust Portal (https://servicetrust.microsoft.com/).
  2. Access to customer data is granted on a least privilege basis – this means that access will only be given to personnel that require such access to perform their duties.
  3. All personnel are required to authenticate using Microsoft’s Multi-factor Authentication which means that they must log in with their usernames and passwords as well as another authentication factor such as a one-time-pin.
  4. Salient uses Microsoft Defender which incorporates Advanced Threat Protection for protection against malware, phishing and other malicious activity.
  5. Employee behaviour is governed by a variety of policies such as the Salient Information Security Policy, Bring Your own Device Policy, and Acceptable Usage Policy and all employees are required to sign Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreements as a condition of their employment.
  6. Any employee mobile devices that are used to access Salient’ Office 365 are required to register their devices with Microsoft Intune which the organisation uses to manage those devices.
  7. Although the company policy stipulates that no data may be stored on users’ endpoint devices, all devices are protected using Microsoft BitLocker.
  8. Salient has adopted a classification taxonomy and leverages Microsoft Azure Information Protection to encrypt and protect high risk and sensitive information.

Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

Your rights and requests

Whilst Salient will make all effort to ensure the integrity and accuracy of your personal information, this may not be possible at all times.  In light of this, you need to accept responsibility for keeping your personal information up-to-date and undertake to inform Salient of any changes. POPIA has granted individuals and organisations certain rights with regards to their personal information:

Right of access 

Salient aims to be transparent to data subjects about the personal information we have and how we use it. You have the right, subject to certain exceptions, to be notified that your information is being collected, and how it will be processed.  You can contact us at any time via the channels provided below if you’d like to access your personal information.  You may, after providing Salient with adequate proof of identity, request that Salient confirm, free of charge, whether your personal information is being processed by us. Should you require us to share a copy of the information with you, Salient will provide you with a written quote detailing the access fee and reproduction costs associated with the information access request. Note that we may require a deposit prior to providing this information but this will be outlined in the quote provided.

Right to Notification

You have the right to be notified that your personal information is being collected. You also have the right to be notified of any actual security breaches involving your information. We will report any such breach to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.  You will be notified of a security compromise or data breach, unless we cannot establish your identity.

Right to Object 

At any time during the collection and processing of your personal information, you have the right to object, on reasonable grounds, to the processing of your personal information, should we be processing it on the grounds of our or your legitimate interest or consent.  You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for direct electronic marketing, including unsolicited electronic correspondence. This request must be made in writing by emailing us at privacy@salientdiscovery.com.

Right to rectification and/or deletion

You have the right to request that any inaccurate, incomplete or outdated personal information relating to you be amended or at any time. Alternatively, where this information is processed on the basis of your consent, you can request that we delete this information. This request must be made in writing by emailing us at privacy@salientdiscovery.com.

Right to complain to the Regulator

Should you feel that our use of your personal information is in contravention of your right to privacy or that the processing of your personal information is not consistent with the purpose(s) for which it was collected or subsequently processed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the  Information Regulator (South Africa), the Supervisory Authority (Europe) or the Information Commissioners Office (UK). 

Right to data portability 

The GDPR and the UK DPA grant data subjects the right of data portability. If requested, we will transfer your data into a commonly-used machine-readable format directly to a specified third party. 

Right to complain to the Regulator

Should you feel that our use of your personal information is in contravention of your right to privacy or that the processing of your personal information is not consistent with the purpose(s) for which it was collected or subsequently processed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator (South Africa), the Supervisory Authority (Europe) or the Information Commissioners Office (UK).

The Information Regulator or Supervisory Authority can be contacted at: 

In South Africa: 

Contact Number: 

 

Email: 

complaints.IR@justice.gov.za 

Website: 

https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html 

In Europe: 

Contact Number: 

+32 2 283 19 00 

Email: 

edps@edps.europa.eu 

Website: 

https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-role-supervisor/complaints_en  

In the UK: 

Contact Number: 

+0303 123 1113 

Email: 

Complete the steps to lodge a complaint here

Website: 

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/  

Right to institute civil proceedings

In addition to the right to complain to the Information Regulator or Supervisory Authority, you have the right to institute civil proceedings for loss or damages sustained as a result of our non-compliance with POPIA.

Right not to be subject to automated decision-making

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on the automated processing of your personal information to create a profile of you where that decision produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you.

Salient POPIA contact information

Should you have any questions about this policy, believe Salient has not adhered to it, need further information about our privacy safeguards, need to give or withdraw consent or otherwise exercise your rights detailed above, please contact our Information Officer, Adam Bown at:

Salient Discovery (Pty) Ltd

Unit 12, 11 York Street, Kensington B, Randburg

Tel: + 27 (0) 10 5912323

Email: privacy@salientdiscovery.com

For a copy of your personal information (in terms of POPIA), please submit a completed access form to Salient at any of the contact details above.

Updating of this privacy notice

Salient may update this notice periodically.  Customers should check the privacy notice on the Salient website at www.salientdiscovery.com for the latest notice.

Updated: July 2021